Skip to search
Skip to main content
Skip to first result
Digital Commonwealth
Folders
Sign Up / Log In
Search for
Search
Search
Search
Basic
Advanced
Explore
Map
Collections
Institutions
Formats
For Educators
Primary Source Sets
Lesson Plans
Using Primary Sources
Searching Digital Commonwealth
For Institutions
Join Digital Commonwealth
Conferences, Trainings, & Events
How to Contribute Collections
Digitization Services
Board & Committees
Frequently Asked Questions
About
About Digital Commonwealth
News & Announcements
Copyright & Terms of Use
Harmful Content Statement
Partners
API
Contact Us
Search
Search Constraints
Start Over
Save Search
Your search:
More Like
commonwealth:4j03d659n
✖
Remove constraint More Like: commonwealth:4j03d659n
« Prev. |
1
-
100
of
1,228
|
Next »
Sort
by date (desc)
relevance
title
date (asc)
date (desc)
Number of results to display per page
100
per page
per page
10
per page
20
per page
50
per page
100
per page
View results as:
List
list view
Maps
map view
Gallery
grid view
Search Results
1.
Terms of indenture of Justin Hitchcock, manuscript copy
2.
Jabez Barrow indentured to apprentice with James Chase of Freeport, 13 December 1805
3.
Sally Johnston indentured to apprentice with Esther Clark of Boston, 9 October 1805
4.
Joseph Kidder indentured to apprentice with John Holton of Booth Bay., 2 October 1805
5.
Margaret Chew indentured to apprentice with William Tyng of Gorham, 4 September 1805
6.
Thomas Burdekin indentured to apprentice with Ralph Arnold of Braintree, 30 July 1805
7.
Joseph Cook indentured to apprentice with John Freeman of Sandwich, 17 July 1805
8.
Maynard Chew indentured to apprentice with William Tyng of Gorham, 6 July 1805
9.
Josiah Swan indentured to apprentice with Jeremiah Mosley of Westfield, 5 February 1805
10.
Patrick Maley indentured to apprentice with Nehemiah Hayward of Andover, 24 January 1805
11.
John Hale indentured to apprentice with Elisha Tambling of Bellingham, 16 January 1805
12.
John Statch indentured to apprentice with William Sumner of Dorchester, 26 December 1804
13.
Henry Muffey indentured to apprentice with John Harris of Bath, 5 June 1804
14.
Mary Drew indentured to apprentice with Luther Richardson of Roxbury, 14 May 1804
15.
John Penrow indentured to apprentice with Daniel Putnam Upton of Eastport, 13 April 1804
16.
John Adams Mann indentured to apprentice with David Parker, Jr. of Reading, 6 April 1804
17.
George Washington Mann indentured to apprentice with David Parker, Jr. of Reading, 4 April 1804
18.
John Lawrence [Lawrance] indentured to apprentice with Phineas Nickerson of Provincetown, 2 April 1804
19.
John Lawrence [Lawrance] indentured to apprentice with Phineas Nickerson of Provincetown, 2 April 1804
20.
Charlotte Curtis indentured to apprentice with William Barrett of Malden, 19 March 1804
21.
John Lewis Bodge indentured to apprentice with Silas Penniman of Reading, 21 February 1804
22.
Lydia Southward indentured to apprentice with Benjamin Clarke Cutler of Roxbury, 1 February 1804
23.
Ruth Newell indentured to apprentice with Josiah Snell of Bridgewater, 17 January 1804
24.
Ruth Newell indentured to apprentice with Josiah Snell of Bridgewater, 17 January 1804
25.
Eliza Ambrury indentured to apprentice with Hezekiah French of Lincolnville, 12 January 1804
26.
Catherine Hay indentured to apprentice with Edward Tyler of Boston, 1804
27.
Benjamin Ambrose indentured to apprentice with Moses Billings of Dorchester, 2 January 1804
28.
Patrick Maley indentured to apprentice with Nehemiah Lovell of Barnstable, 1803
29.
Redman Morris indentured to apprentice with Horatio Gates Quincy of Portland, 6 December 1803
30.
James Bear indentured to apprentice with John Gray of Dorchester, 17 November 1803
31.
Sally Newell indentured to apprentice with Stephen Cook of Watertown, 2 November 1803
32.
Jacob Eaton indentured to apprentice with John Capen of Canton, 29 October 1803
33.
John Clarke indentured to apprentice with Patrick Kincaid of Brunswick, 11 October 1803
34.
John Stretch indentured to apprentice with George S. Johannot [Johnnot] of Beverly, 3 October 1803
35.
John Hollis indentured to apprentice with William White of Rutland, 23 April 1803
36.
Hannah Higgins indentured to apprentice with Shearja Bourne of Boston, 12 April 1803
37.
William Higgins indentured to apprentice with James Carter of Sudbury, 8 April 1803
38.
Polly Spring indentured to apprentice with Charles Robbins of Watertown, 10 March 1803
39.
Thomas Davidson indentured to apprentice with Minott Thayer of Braintree, 10 March 1803
40.
George Douglas indentured to apprentice with Asa Hill of Reading, 1 March 1803
41.
Margaret Holley indentured to apprentice with Daniel Leman of Charlestown, 15 December 1802
42.
Peter Marmior indentured to apprentice with Ezra Smith of Topsham, 8 November 1802
43.
Bridget Kelley indentured to apprentice with Samuel Adams of Boston, 4 November 1802
44.
Samuel Malborn indentured to apprentice with Williams [William] Cunningham of Lunenburg, 13 August 1802
45.
John Springfield indentured to apprentice with Elijah Winslow of Penobscot, 21 July 1802
46.
Barnaby Penny indentured to apprentice with Samuel Sewall of Marblehead, 2 July 1802
47.
James Henly indentured to apprentice with Isaac Lothrop of Barnstable, 10 May 1802
48.
Charles Chapman indentured to apprentice with Aaron Forbes of Brookfield, 17 April 1802
49.
Elias Mongo indentured to apprentice with Phineas Newhall of Leicester, 16 April 1802
50.
William Higgins indentured to apprentice with Samuel Cookson of Roxbury, 15 April 1802
51.
Cornelius Hillman indentured to apprentice with Nathan Bucknam of Falmouth, 3 April 1802
52.
Benjamin Wild indentured to apprentice with Barnabas Myrick of Hebron, 27 March 1802
53.
Endorsement Certificate for Sam Cartwright from the Selectmen of the town of Charlestown, 8 February 1802
54.
Joseph Burdekin indentured to apprentice with William Shaw of Quincy, 6 February 1802
55.
Joseph Burdekin indentured to apprentice with William Shaw of Quincy, 6 February 1802
56.
Sarah Gordan indentured to apprentice with John Bartlett [Bartlet] of Roxbury, 25 January 1802
57.
John Burdekin indentured to apprentice with Chester Bardwell of Whately, 28 December 1801
58.
Joseph Robinson indentured to apprentice with Jotham Loring of Duxborough, 21 December 1801
59.
John Marmior indentured to apprentice with Joshua Palmer of Camden, 6 December 1801
60.
Jane Marmior indentured to apprentice with John Sale, Jr. of Chelsea, 24 November 1801
61.
Sally Davis indentured to apprentice with George Russell of Kingston, 13 November 1801
62.
Eloner Holley indentured to apprentice with Anna Sampson of Kingston, 4 November 1801
63.
Sally Anderson indentured to apprentice with William Wetmore of Penobscot, 28 October 1801
64.
Silas Ramsdale indentured to apprentice with Ezra Weston of Duxborough, 21 October 1801
65.
James Baker indentured to apprentice with Luke Lambard, Jr. of Bath, 16 September 1801
66.
Andrew Gardner, Jr. indentured to apprentice with Ebenezer Crocker, Jr. of Barnstable, 18 July 1801
67.
Catharine Foalke indentured to apprentice with William G. Weld of Roxbury, 11 May 1801
68.
Catharine Foalke indentured to apprentice with William G. Weld of Roxbury, 11 May 1801
69.
Endorsement Certificate for Joshua Persons from the Selectmen of the town of Palmer, 11 April 1801
70.
Jacob Blackburn indentured to apprentice with Stephen Penniman of Braintree, 27 March 1801
71.
Theodore Smith indentured to apprentice with Henry Smith of Dedham, 7 January 1801
72.
Lewis Smith indentured to apprentice with James Price of Concord, 1 January 1801
73.
Jeremiah Gray indentured to apprentice with Joseph Fuller of Lynn, 3 December 1800
74.
Sally Newell indentured to apprentice with John L Roberts of Boston, 5 November 1800
75.
Barbara Blackburn indentured to apprentice with John Hills of Boston, 3 November 1800
76.
George Monk indentured to apprentice with Jonathan Warner of Hardwick, 26 September 1800
77.
Charlotte Foalke indentured to apprentice with John Boyle of Boston, 6 August 1800
78.
Mary Belknap indentured to apprentice with Samuel Blugge [Blagge] of Dorchester, 15 April 1800
79.
Ann Trayhorn indentured to apprentice with Stephen March of Union, 7 April 1800
80.
Ruth Newell indentured to apprentice with Caesar [Ceasar] Spear of Boston, 3 February 1800
81.
Ruth Newell indentured to apprentice with Caesar [Ceasar] Spear of Boston, 3 February 1800
82.
Mary Ann Sharp indentured to apprentice with Warren Hall of Buckston, 29 June 1799
83.
Samuel Gaines indentured to apprentice with John Swift of Milton, 22 June 1799
84.
Thomas Benall indentured to apprentice with Mark Hatch of Castine, 20 June 1799
85.
John Healy indentured to apprentice with Thomas Clement of Boston, 11 June 1799
86.
Nancy Gair indentured to apprentice with Ebenezer Storer of Portland, 3 June 1799
87.
Thomas Furr indentured to apprentice with Ebenezer Storer of Portland, 29 May 1799
88.
William Roges indentured to apprentice with John Stearns of Waltham, 9 May 1799
89.
Cornelius O. Quill indentured to apprentice with John Gardner of Leominster, 1 May 1799
90.
Mary Smith indentured to apprentice with Nathaniel Ruggles of Roxbury, 13 April 1799
91.
Mary Howard indentured to apprentice with Osgood Carleton of Boston, 3 April 1799
92.
Sophia Smith indentured to apprentice with William Patton of Roxbury, 26 March 1799
93.
John Bernard indentured to apprentice with John Dix of Littleton, 2 March 1799
94.
James Murry indentured to apprentice with Levi Hathway of Spencer, 20 February 1799
95.
Betsey Bradlee indentured to apprentice with Luke Brown of Hardwick, 23 January 1799
96.
Thomas Filley Brown indentured to apprentice with Benjamin Phinney of Lexington, 8 December 1798
97.
John McKenzie indentured to apprentice with Ezra Weston, Jr. of Doxborough, 6 December 1798
98.
Sarah Galley [Legalley] indentured to apprentice with Benjamin Austin, Jr. of Boston, 7 November 1798
99.
Barzellai Eddy indentured to apprentice with Joshua Knight of Portland, 10 October 1798
100.
Sukey Panot indentured to apprentice with Samuel Kellogg of Westfield, 4 August 1798
« Previous
Next »
1
2
3
4
5
…
12
13
Limit your search
Subject
Apprentices--Massachusetts
1,119
Child labor--Massachusetts
1,118
Apprentices--Maine
86
Child labor--Maine
86
Apprentices--New Hampshire
9
Child labor--New Hampshire
9
Apprentices--Connecticut
6
Child labor--Connecticut
6
more
Subject
»
Place
Massachusetts
1,228
North and Central America
1,228
United States
1,228
Boston
1,227
Suffolk (county)
1,227
Worcester (county)
122
Middlesex (county)
106
Plymouth (county)
76
more
Place
»
Format
Manuscripts
1,228
Letters/Correspondence
595
Ephemera
2
Available to use
No known restrictions
1,227
Date
View distribution
Current results range from
1734
to
1911
Date range begin
Date range end
View larger »
Collection
Boston Overseers of the Poor Indentures and Related Material, 1734-1805
1,227
Colonial and Revolutionary Boston (Collection of Distinction)
1,227
Edward and Orra White Hitchcock Papers
1
Institution
Boston Public Library
1,227
Amherst College Archives & Special Collections
1